Privacy CityEast College

Privacy

City East College is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information it collects and receives. This Privacy Policy seeks to explain how CEC collects, uses, discloses and otherwise handles personal information. It also seeks to explain how students can access and correct the personal information we hold or complain about any suspected privacy breach. In this regard the College abides by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).


CEC only collects information that relates to a student’s training and takes all reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure including restricted access to electronic files, secure storage of paper files and back up of data.


Information concerning students made available to CEC in registration or enrolment forms will be used by the College for the purposes of general student administration, general communication, provision of course information, state and national reporting, program monitoring and evaluation.


Information will be provided to all such government agencies and/or organisations so authorised to receive such information where the provision of this information is necessary for CEC to continue to operate as a registered training organisation and for registration and re-registration purposes.

CEC is required to be audited by ASQA in order to maintain registration and Students' files may be accessed by their representatives. The College is also required to collect and report ‘Total VET Activity’ data. This includes full Australian Vocational Education and Training Management Information Statistical Standard (AVETMISS) data, in accordance with the National VET Provider Collection Data Requirements Policy. In all other cases, CEC will only disclose information about students to others on an “as needs” basis or where required by law.

Information held by CEC about students could include:

  • Student name
  • Current & previous address
  • Telephone numbers
  • Email address
  • Drivers licence number
  • Bank account details
  • Passport number
  • Assessment results
  • Counselling or intervention strategies
  • Interim transcripts
  • File notes

    INFORMATION COLLECTION

    When a student makes an enrolment, they are required to provide a name and email address, home address, telephone number and payment information. In some instances they may be required to provide their date of birth, concession number or various educational/personal details depending on the course in which they are enrolling.


    When Students visit www.cec.edu.au, City East College may collect certain information, such as IP address, browser, computer’s operating system, application version, language settings and pages accessed.

    USAGE

    City East College uses the personal information only for the purpose that it was provided in order to provide products or services, to communicate with students and staff and to communicate with nominated people in the event of an accident or emergency.


    City East College will not sell personal information to external companies for the purposes of marketing.

    STUDENT RESPONSIBILITY

    City East College relies on students to advice of changes in personal information in order to maintain complete, accurate and up-to-date records. CEC will ensure that records are accurate, up-to-date, complete, and not misleading. The College requests updated information from students as part of the re-enrolment procedure.

    ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    All students have the right to inspect their own personal information held by CEC free of charge. An individual may apply to receive a copy of their personal information held by the College. Student information cannot be released to parents, carers, partners or any other external party without the student’s written consent. Disclosure to a third party will only be granted after receiving written permission.


    To request to view their records, a student must apply in writing and normally access will be provided within 24 hours of the request. If students find any errors in the records they are required to advise CEC immediately so that the corrections can be made.

    STUDENT IDENTIFIERS

    City East College assigns unique student identifiers to all students via its Student Management System.


    Students enrolling in an accredited course will require a USI. This USI is a reference number made up of ten numbers and letters that creates a secure online record of the students training and qualifications gained in Australia. This USI in not used by CEC as a student identifier.

    DIRECT MARKETING

    City East College may use personal information of students for marketing purposes. For example:


    • Course guide and notifications regarding CEC events;
    • Course Information, term dates;
    • Surveys.

    Communication of consent

    A student communicates consent for the College to use their personal data for Marketing when they enrol in a course at City East College.

    Opting out

    Where a Student has consented to receiving direct marketing communications from the College, the consent will remain current until they advise otherwise. However, they can opt out at any time by:

    • updating their communications preferences using the “Update my Profile” page in the student portal of the College website

    • selecting the unsubscribe facility included in electronic messages

    DATA QUALITY AND SECURITY

    City East College holds personal information in a number of ways, including in electronic databases, email contact lists, and in paper files held in drawers and cabinets, locked where appropriate.


    City East College policy is to take reasonable steps to:


    • make sure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete and (in the case of use and disclosure) relevant; and

    • protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

    Security

    Steps used by City East College to secure the personal information of Students include IT security (such as encryption, firewalls, anti-virus software and login and password protection), secure office access, personnel security and training and workplace policies.

    Payment security

    City East College processes enrolments through online technologies. The College policy is to ensure that all transactions processed CEC meet industry security standards to ensure payment details are protected.

    Website security

    City East College strives to protect personal information and privacy of its website users. For Students concerned about sending information over the internet, telephone, postal or personal enrolment is available.

    RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

    All personal data that has been collected will only be kept for a limited duration that is relevant to the purpose for which the personal data is to be used and for as long as required by applicable law.

    NOTIFIABLE DATA BREACHES

    The Notifiable Data Breaches (NDB) scheme under Part IIIC of the Privacy Act 1988(Privacy Act) established requirements for entities in responding to data breaches. CEC recognises that it has data breach notification obligations when a data breach is likely to result in serious harm to any individuals whose personal information is involved in the breach.

    DATA BREACHES NOTIFICATION


    The NDB scheme only applies to data breaches involving personal information that are likely to result in serious harm to any individual affected. These are referred to as ‘eligible data breaches’.

    Assessing suspected data breaches

    IF CEC suspect an eligible data breach has occurred, the College will undertake a reasonable and expeditious assessment to determine if the data breach is likely to result in serious harm to any individual affected.